Blogging Bayport Alameda

June 24, 2014

Ferry tales

Filed under: Alameda, Transportation — Lauren Do @ 6:04 am

Short post today, wanted to let you all know that WETA (Water Emergency Transportation Authority) will be having two meeting, one tonight and one tomorrow night to talk about future ferry expansion/improvement plans.

The details:

Tuesday, June 24, 2014
Bay Farm Elementary (near Harbor Bay Ferry Terminal)
200 Aughinbaugh Way, Multi-Purpose Room
5:15 – 7:00 p.m.

— OR —

Wednesday, June 25, 2014
NEW LOCATION: Maya Lin Elementary (near Main St. Ferry Terminal)
825 Taylor Ave, Multipurpose Room
5:15 – 8:00 p.m.

The West End meeting was going to be at the Academy of Alameda, but the location changed so make a note!

Here are the projects under consideration, given the remarkable increase in ferry riders since the Bart strike, the need for increased parking spaces is not surprising:

For the Main Street Ferry Terminal, specific improvements under consideration include:

  • Convert Dog Park to Ferry Parking, Relocate Dog Park to another City-owned site
  • Open Officer’s Club Parking Lot to Ferry Commuter Parking
  • Close Bike Lane Gap between Ferry Terminal and Singleton Avenue on Main Street
  • Add Bicycle Racks and E-lockers
  • Add Pedestrian Crossing to Main Street west of the Terminal entrance
  • Reroute Existing AC Transit Local 31 bus to serve Main Street terminal
  • Reroute AC Transit Transbay buses to serve Main Street terminal
  • Implement New Shuttle Service linking nearby residential areas and Ferry Terminal

For the Harbor Bay Ferry Terminal, specific improvements under consideration include:

  • Convert Undeveloped Lot Adjacent to Ferry Terminal to Ferry Parking
  • Eliminate or Modify Parking Restrictions on the North Side of Adelphian Way
  • Eliminate or Modify Parking Restrictions on the Sorth Side of Adelphian Way
  • Add Bicycle Racks and E-lockers
  • Reroute Existing AC Transit Local 21 bus to better serve residential areas near Ferry Terminal
  • Reroute Transbay buses to serve Harbor Bay Ferry Terminal
  • Expand Existing Shuttle Service to better link nearby residential areas and/or satellite parking lots with Ferry Terminal

Anything to encourage folks to take the ferry, which is a really nice and relaxing ride for those making their way to San Francisco or Oyster Point, is greatly needed.

Advertisements

6 Comments

  1. Minor comment and an off-hand question:

    -I have long believed a 5AM (or so) boat would get decent support from Financial District people who work on NY time.

    -Does anyone know the relative per-rider subsidy of WETA vs. AC Transit? Which is a better deal for taxpayers?

    Comment by dave — June 24, 2014 @ 6:20 am

  2. Regarding relocating the Dog Park that’s next to the Main Street Terminal: Look no further than the parking lot (to the west) that is adjacent to the Dog Park. Remove the pavement and landscape everything up to the fence at the west end. Throw in a leg of the Bay Trail and a few public benches and that entire stretch all the way to Bay Ship will look respectable in the bargain.

    Comment by Richard Bangert — June 24, 2014 @ 7:16 am

  3. Don’t understand rerouting the transbay buses to the ferry landings. Routing the local lines to pass by is not a bad idea, but it would seem to just add (significantly) more time to the transbay route (10-15 minutes, at least?). Would the purpose be for some people to get on the bus in Alameda, paying a local fare (? – does the driver keep track of who is paying local and who is paying transbay?), and then get off the bus in Alameda at the ferry, and then the bus goes back to the transbay route? The transbay buses are, at peak times, already full. Let’s keep it simple.

    Comment by Joe — June 24, 2014 @ 7:18 am

  4. #3: I agree, rerouting a transbay bus would be counterproductive. The terminal is too far away from such a dedicated route, so keep local bus service on this route.

    Comment by Basel — June 24, 2014 @ 11:01 am

  5. Whatever it takes.

    “That new ferry line to South San Francisco opened to a lot of fanfare, offering rides to and from Oakland and Alameda in less than 55 minutes.

    What’s not being talked about is that for every $14 round-trip ticket sold, the public will be kicking in a subsidy of nearly $100.”

    http://www.sfgate.com/bayarea/matier-ross/article/South-San-Francisco-ferry-loaded-with-subsidies-3659513.php

    66540.8. The authority shall have the power to apply for, receive,
    and expend funds for public transportation ferries and related
    facilities and services, and emergency water transportation for
    disaster recovery within the bay area region, including, but not
    limited to, all direct and indirect distributions of federal, state,
    and regional funds and the issuance of any future state or local
    bonds. Any allocation or distribution of federal, state, and regional
    funds designated for the San Francisco Bay Area Water Transit
    Authority shall be transferred to the authority and the authority
    shall be as fully entitled to new allocation or distribution of funds
    as if it were the San Francisco Bay Area Water Transit Authority,
    including, without limitation, funds derived from the increase in
    tolls on state-owned bridges in the bay area pursuant to the
    expenditures plan approved by the Legislature in Chapter 715 of the
    Statutes of 2003. The authority shall be entitled to receive and
    shall be disbursed funds under subdivision (b) of Section 8879.57
    that would have been allocated to any waterborne transit agency that,
    as of the effective date of that section, would not be or have been
    eligible to receive State Transit Assistance Funds but for the effect
    of this act. Pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 8879.61, if the
    authority receives grant awards allocated from funds pursuant to
    subdivision (b) of Section 8879.57, it shall not be eligible to
    receive grant awards from funds allocated pursuant to subdivision (a)
    of Section 8879.57.

    http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=gov&group=66001-67000&file=66540.4-66540.11

    Comment by Jack — June 24, 2014 @ 12:05 pm

  6. In agreement with #3 & #4. Part of the attraction of the “O” and “W” bus in particular — they are the fastest way to get to downtown SF (unless there’s an accident on the bay bridge, then ferry wins!). From the corner of Webster & Santa Clara, it can be as fast as 18 minutes. Adding transbay busses to the mix is counterproductive, let the local busses handle ferry passengers.

    Comment by Kristen — June 24, 2014 @ 12:42 pm


RSS feed for comments on this post.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

Blog at WordPress.com.